Members Login

Privacy Policy

The following statement explains the Essex Chamber of Commerce’s policy regarding the personal data you provide to us either to join the chamber, subscribe to our news channels or attend one of our events.  This Privacy Policy also covers any Essex Chambers of Commerce subsidiary websites to include: Basildon Business Expo, Business Leader Magazine, Discovering Business in Essex, Grapevine Magazine and International Trade Magazine.

While most of our interaction with you will be on behalf of your business our aim is to respect your privacy and comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the forthcoming Data Protection Act 2018.

The Data Controller
Essex Chambers of Commerce is the Data Controller for any personal data you give to us. Our full details are:
Essex Chambers of Commerce & Industry Limited
34a Star Lane
Great Wakering
Essex
SS3 0FF

Basildon Office on 01268 503361
Colchester Office on 01206 765277
Harlow Office on 01279 868139
Southend Office on 01702 560100
Thurrock Office on 01702 560100

E-mail: communications@essexchambers.co.uk

Your Data
Details of attendees to any Essex Chambers events/training are stored by Essex Chambers of Commerce. We process your information under our legitimate interests in supporting Essex businesses. Your information will be used to administer your attendance at the event, process any payments due where applicable and to send you details of similar events and information offered by the Chamber of Commerce. We do not share your data with any third parties and your information is stored in the United Kingdom

You have the right to have your information corrected, restricted in use and to object to our use of your data however please note if you object to use of your data for your attendance at the event we may not be able to accommodate you at our event. You can find details of how long we keep personal data online as well as more information on how we handle your details at www.essexchambers.co.uk/privacy_policy.htm.

What Personal Data We Collect and What We Do With It
This depends on whether you are member or non-member and how you interact with the Chamber. Members provide their information at the point of registration and this is used and maintained in order to provide membership and its benefits to you.

Non-members alternatively are registered at the event they attend and may be added to our news & updates list, allowed under the Privacy of Electronic Communications Regulations for B2B marketing.

Membership of the Chamber
When you sign up to become a member of the Chamber of Commerce we will use your details to:

  • Administer and maintain your membership

  • Process your monthly or annual membership fee

  • Contact you about how you can use your benefits of membership including letting you know of events being put on by the Chamber of Commerce

  • To provide aggregated reports of the types of businesses in Essex and other useful information to support other members and overseas investors (no identifiable information is shared without your consent)

Training Courses & Events
When you book a course or event we will use your details to:

  • Deliver the training to you;

  • Contact you with regard to any matter arising from your booking or attendance at our event;

  • Distribute a delegate list to course delegates only; and

  • Keep you informed of forthcoming training events run by Essex Chambers only
 

WHAT WE DO

OUR LEGAL BASIS UNDER GDPR

Providing you with membership of the Chambers of Commerce, including financial administration and provision of the benefits of Membership

Article 6(1)(b) – this is part of your membership agreement when you register to become a member.

Article 6(1)(f) – this is necessary for our legitimate interests.

Anonymisation of your data to provide analytics on our membership and the demographic of businesses in Essex to be shared with other members and overseas investors.

Article 6(1)(f) – this is necessary for our legitimate interests.

Deliver our training event to you.

Article 6(1)(f) – this is necessary for our legitimate interests.

Contact you with regard to any matter arising from your booking or attendance at our event e.g. dietary requirements, cancelled courses etc.

Article 6(1)(f) – this is necessary for our legitimate interests.

Distribute a delegate list to course delegates only.

Article 6(1)(f) – this is necessary for our legitimate interests – we want delegates to be able to understand and appreciate each other’s background and experience. If you do not want us to do this, contact us.

Keep you informed of news, guidance and forthcoming training events run by Essex Chambers only.

Article 6(1)(f) – this is necessary for our legitimate interests – as a business in Essex and someone with an interest in our events we believe it is in the Chambers interest to let you know about other events. If you do not want us to do this, contact us.


We do not disclose your data to any other parties without your written consent.

Where you require us to make Reasonable Adjustments to enable you to attend an event, we may require further information from you. If this includes information about your physical or mental health, such information (being sensitive personal data (Special Categories Data)), will only be used by us, with your explicit consent, to assess your eligibility for Reasonable Adjustments. We will not share or disclose it to others. The legal basis upon which we do this is set out in Article 9(2)(a) of GDPR (explicit consent). You can withdraw your consent as anytime by contacting us.

Please note that we may not be able to process your request for Reasonable Adjustments if you withdraw your consent.

News & updates
When subscribing to hear about our news and updates we will ask for information about you and your business. This is used to send you our newsletter, occasional updates on important issues that affect businesses and to keep you informed of forthcoming events run by the Chamber of Commerce.
You can unsubscribe at any time. Please send an email to communications@essexchambers.co.uk or simply put "Unsubscribe" in the header of any e mail you receive from us.

British Chambers of Commerce (BCC)
The Chamber is part of a network of 53 Chambers of Commerce across the UK accredited by the British Chambers of Commerce (BCC). One purpose of the Chamber is to “influence the function of …any governmental body”. This objective is stated in the Chamber’s ‘Articles of Association’ (see section 3a of the Chamber Memorandum of Association). We will provide BCC with your company’s email address in order for BCC to conduct research into the impact of policies on your business.
 
What does the BCC do with your data? 
BCC will not contact your business for any other purpose other than to notify you of an opportunity to respond to a national policy survey. Each year, BCC conducts around five surveys which directly help us develop and shape Government policy across a range of areas, including business taxation, international trade, and employment conditions. The data from these surveys are completely anonymised and aggregated so that individual responses cannot be identified. The anonymised data are then presented in closed briefings with stakeholders across UK Government, and shared publicly through BCC’s press team.
 
The purpose of carrying out the surveys is to produce reports, which BCC and the Chambers can then use in their activities in promoting and protecting the interests of UK businesses; in other words, they are part and parcel of the function and purpose of BCC and the Chamber. 
You can contact us if you do not wish to be contacted by BCC, and you will have the opportunity to unsubscribe from BCC’s research mailing list at any point. If your or your parent company’s membership of a local Chamber has lapsed, the BCC may continue to contact you about opportunities to respond to business surveys. You can choose to opt in or out of further contact with the BCC by sending an email to: enquiries@britishchambers.org.uk

How Long We Keep Your Personal Data
We will keep information about your membership for the duration of your membership with Chamber. Where staff contact details may change over time we will replace the invalid details with the new up to date details when you tell us.

By law we have to keep basic information about event attendees and their contact details for a minimum of 6 years for tax purposes. 

Where you are a regular attendee on our courses we will keep your personal data for longer where we feel it will speed up the course booking process and to save you having to give us the information again. 

Subject to any legal requirement, we will delete your information where you tell us that you will no longer be attending our courses in the future or six years after you last attended a course. 

For the purposes of receiving our news and updates we will keep your information until you unsubscribe. 

Third Parties
In order to provide you with a good service, e.g. if you have special needs or meal requirements, we may pass on your basic details to the course venue but only to make your attendance as comfortable as possible. 

Essex Chambers will not sell, assign, disclose or rent your personal data to any other external organisation or individual. 

Protecting Your Personal Data
We are committed to ensuring that your personal data is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place appropriate technical, physical and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect from you.

Cookies
Cookies are used on this website. A cookie is a text file that sits on your device designed to tailor website content for you or help a website’s functionality work. Cookies make it easier for you to log on to and use the site during future visits. They also allow us to monitor website traffic and to personalise the content of the site for you. Our system will issue cookies to your computer when you log on to the site. However, you can set your web browser to refuse cookies.  Some of the services we use such as Google Analytics, set cookies to allow us to gather anonymous data about your usage of our website. Browsers usually will allow you to refuse cookies but this could have a negative impact on the usability of many websites.

Links to Other Sites
Our web site contains links to other web sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you leave our site please be sure to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personal data about you. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by Essex Chambers of Commerce. 

Your Data Abroad
We do not transfer or process data outside the European Economic Area unless we have your specific consent or where the nature of the processing requires it (for example, because you have chosen to use an email or other communications service which routes data outside the EEA). If and when we may need to send information outside of the EEA it will be in compliance with the GDPR and other related Data Protection laws.

Your Rights
You have control over the information you provide to us. You can object or withdraw your consent to the use of your personal data at any time. Though in some cases we may not be able to provide your requested service (e.g. membership or course) where the information processing is an integral part of the service. We will tell you if this is likely to be the case.

Subject to some legal exceptions, you have the right to:

  • request a copy of the personal information Essex Chambers of Commerce holds about you;

  • to have any inaccuracies corrected;

  • to have your personal data erased;

  • to place a restriction on our processing of your data;

  • to object to processing; and

  • to request your data to be ported (data portability).

To learn more about these rights please see the ICO website.

Please address any such requests to the Essex Chambers Data Protection Lead through the contacts page.

If you are concerned about the way we handle your data please contact us. However you can also complain to the Information Commissioner's Office

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 
Fax: 01625 524 510

 


Last update: November 2018

Any concerns or queries about this privacy policy should be sent to the Essex Chambers Data Protection Lead through the contacts page.